How to Write a Letter to Your Legislator Sample Fundraising Packet. Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a) states: A complaint shall contain both of the following: (1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language. Ostling v. Loring (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1731, 1744, 33 Cal.Rptr.2d 391. Meritorious defense refers to a defense that addresses the substance or essentials of a case rather than technical objections or delaying tactics. Rappleyea v.